SELECTED FILMOGRAPHY AND AWARDS

*BAFTA BREAKTHROUGH BRIT 2014*

THE BREAK (2016) BBC 3/ BBC Taster/ BBC Drama

DROPPING OFF MICHAEL (2015) Sigma Films/ Jumpcut/ Channel 4
**AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER Glasgow Short Film Festival, 2015
**BEST SHORT FILM nomination BAFTA Scotland, 2015
*Cork Film Festival 2015
*Palm Springs Film Festival, 2015
*London Short Film Festival, 2015

UP THERE
(2012) Wilder Films / Scottish Screen / UK Film Council Feature film.
Producer Annalise Davis.
Starring Burn Gorman, Armen Hamdouchi, Kate O’Flynn, Jo Hartley, Iain De Caestecker and Warren Brown.

** WINNER BEST DIRECTOR BAFTA Scotland, 2012
** WINNER BEST FEATURE FILM BAFTA Scotland, 2012
** Winner of the Panavision Spirit Award for Independent Cinema
at the SANTA BARBARA International Film Festival, CA, US, 2012.
** Certificate of Excellence Award at Rincon Festival, 2012
**LOCO London Comedy Film Festival Nominated Best Film, 2013
* Screening at the Glasgow Film Festival, 2012
* Screening at the Florida Film Festival, 2012
* Screening at the International Film Festival, Prague, 2012
* Screening at the Dublin Film Festival, 2012
* Screened at the Mannheim-Heidelberg International Film Festival 2011

MASHED
(2007) Teebster Productions/ C4 “Three Minute Wonder” Series
Writer/ Director

* Screened at Brief Encounters Festival, 2007
* Eskisehir Film Festival, 2007



IS IT JUST ME…
(2007) Hopscotch Films/ C4 “Three Minute Wonder ” Series
Four 3-minute films
Writer/ Director/ Producer

* Soho Rushes Film Festival, 2007
* Eskisehir Film Festival, 2007
* Brief Encounters Festival, 2007



BLACK AND WHITE: DAVID GILLANDERS
(2006) Hopscotch Films/ BBC 2 30′ documentary on photojournalist, David Gillanders.

** Winner: European Independent Film Festival, Best Short Documentary, 2008
** Winner: Best Short Documentary at The Doxa Film Festival, Vancouver, Canada, 2007
** Highly Commended in Human Rights category at Commonwealth Broadcasting Association Awards, 2007
** Insight Award for Excellence, National Association of Film and Digital Artists, 2007
** Nominated for Best Short Documentary, International Documentary Association, LA 2007
** Shortlisted for Best Newcomer at the Grierson Awards, 2007
** Nominated for Best Arts Documentary at the Celtic Film & TV Festival, 2007
* Screened at The International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, 2007



LAID OFF
(2006) Incidental Pictures Short film
Writer/ Director/ Producer

** Winner: Best Film at Jim Poole Awards, 2007
** Winner: Audience Award at Jim Poole Awards, 2007
** Nominated for Best Short Film at Scottish BAFTAs,2006
** Nominated for Best Short Film at The European Independent Film Festival 2007
** Winner, Best Actor at European Independent Film Festival, 2007
** Winner: Best Narrative Short Film at the RiverRun Film festival, North Carolina, USA, 2007
** Winner of Silver Grand Jury Award at the San Francisco Short Film Festival, 2007
* Mecal Barcelona Film Festival, 2006
* Brief Encounters, Bristol, 2006
* Hamburg Film Festival, 2006
* Britspotting, Berlin, 2006
* Edinburgh Film Festival, 2006
* Leuven Film Festival, 2006
* Karachi Film Festival 2006
* BIFF Film Festival Brisbane 2007
* Sao Paulo Film Festival 2007
* IndieFest Film Festival, Chicago, 2007
* SF Short Film Festival, San Francisco, 2007
* Eskisehir Film Festival, Turkey 2007
* Mas Sorrer Film Festival, Barcelona, 2007
* Leith Film Festival, Edinburgh, 2007
* International Short Film Festival Interfilm, Berlin, 2007



BAD BROWN OWL
(2005) Comedy Unit/ BBC Short film
Writer/ Director

* BBC ONE screening
*Tongues on Fire Short Film finalist 2008
* Clermont-Ferrand, Dundee, Nashville, Atlantic City Film Festival, Seattle Film Festival



ORIGINAL BOB
(2004) Digicult/ Film Council Short film
Writer/ Director

** Best Film, Karachi
* Official Selection Edinburgh Film Festival, Clermont-Ferrand
* Kino Film Festival, Leuven
* BBC TWO screening



ROOM FOR THE NIGHT
(2003) Digicult/ Film Council Short film
Producer / editor

** Real to Reel Best Film
** Best Overall Film
** Special Achievement in Editing
* Official Selection Edinburgh Film Festival
* Blue Room Best Film
* Kino Film Festival, Manchester



COLD LIGHT OF DAY
(2003) Short film
Writer/ Director/ Producer

** Jim Poole Award Film of the Year, Edinburgh
** BAFTA Scottish Best Short nomination
* Official Selection Edinburgh Film Festival
* Blue Room Film of the Year, Edinburgh
* Runner Up Kino Film Festival, Manchester
* Finalist at Channel 4’s 4Talent Funny Bits, 2007